Holy Thorn - Maytenus ilicifolia

    Holy Thorn (= Espinheira Santa) Leaf (Maytenus ilicifolia)

    (Choose below the products your interest, quantity of each one, tell us the destination airport and send us by e-mail/form; as soon we will revert you with our best prices)

    PRODUCTS:

    1 – Holy Thorn (= Espinheira Santa) Leaf Powder  
             Packing: 25kg net polypropylene bags into fiber barrel

    2 – Holy Thorn (= Espinheira Santa) Leaf DRY EXTRACT 2:1 (spray dried) 
             Packing: 25kg net polypropylene bags into fiber barrel

     

    Genus: Maytenus

    Species: ilicifolia

    Synonyms: Celastrus ilicinus, Gymnosporia ilicina, Maytenus ilicina

    Common Names: Espinheira santa, cancerosa, cangorosa, maiteno, limaosinho

    Parts Used: Leaves

    The espinheira santa (Maytenus ilicifolia) belongs to Celastraceae family. It is a medicinal plant native to the southern region of Brazil. The espinheira santa has been effective in the fight against the stomach pains, gastritis, ulcer, heartburn and burning, due to the medicinal properties that it possesses.

    Nutrients of the espinheira santa

    The espinheira santa has a good amount of tannins, especially epigallocatechin, that have cicatrizant power of ulcerous lesions in the stomach for controlling the production of hydrochloric acid in the organ. The tannins still have antiseptic power by paralyzing the gastrointestinal and analgesic fermentations.

    Essential oils, especially fridenelol, are also present in the espinheira santa. This oil is highlighted by the gastroprotective effect. The espinheira santa also has in the composition tonic and silicic acids, which have the antiseptic and cicatrizant action.

    Benefits of espinheira santa

    Good against ulcers: The espinheira santa counts on tannins that have cicatrizante power of ulcerous lesions in the stomach for controlling the production of hydrochloric acid in the organs.

    It relieves the gases: The espinheira santa has antiseptic action, due to the expressive amount of tannins, acting quickly in the stoppage of the gastrointestinal fermentations and is carminative, so it is indicated in cases of gases.

    Diuretic action: The espinheira santa has a slightly diuretic action due to the presence of triterpenes, bioactive compound, in its composition.

    It improves the intestinal transit: The espinheira santa improves the intestinal transit due to mucilage present in this plant.

    Relieves pains in the stomach: By avoiding the secretion of gastric acid, the espinheira santa helps to relieve the pains in the stomach.

    Prevents skin cancer: The triterpenes found in holy espinheira have properties against skin cancer. It is worth mentioning that if you have a tumor, it is important to talk to your doctor before consuming the plant.

    Healing action: The espinheira santa has in the composition tonic and silicic acids, which have the antiseptic and healing action.

    Risks of excess consumption

    Excessive consumption of espinheira santa can cause nausea and dry mouth, strange taste in the mouth, headache, drowsiness, tremor and pain in the joints of the hands, cystitis and polyuria.

    Contraindications of the espinheira santa

    The espinheira santa is contraindicated in cases of pregnancy or treatment of female infertility because it has an abortive effect described in scientific research. It is also contraindicated during breastfeeding, as it can lead to breast milk reduction.

    Espinheira santa is also not recommended for children

    Do not confuse the espinheira santa with the Wood-eye (Sorocea bonplandi) and the false espinheira santa (Zollernia ilicifolia) that cause damages to the health.

     

     

    Sources:

    Nutritionist Adriane dos Santos, from the Silvestre Adventist Hospital.

    Study of the pharmacological properties of spinach (Maytenus ilicifolia Mart. Ex Reissek) and two adulterating species Wilker Marlon de Moraes Jesus¹; Tarcisio Neves da Cunha². Revista Saúde e Desenvolvimento / vol. ? # 1 / Jan? Jun 2012.

  • Espinheira Santa Leaves Powder