Botanicals
Superfoods, Herbs, Extracts, Natural Oils
Shipping Worldwide
By Air, Sea, Express Courier
Free Quotation
Make your Orders!

Aloe Vera Leaf Dry Extract

Aloe Arborescens

Choose options:
Fill out the form below with quantity you want of choosed product, before add to Free Quotation.
kg
About

Aloe Vera Powder, Aloe Vera Powder Extract, Aloe Vera Extract, Powdered Aloe Vera, Aloe Vera Extract Powder, Aloe Vera Leaf Dry Extract, Aloe Vera Leaf Powder Extract

Scientific name: Aloe arborescens

Common Names: Aloé, Aloé-candelabro, Aloé-do-natal, Babosa-de-arbusto, Caraguatá, Caraguatá-de-jardim, Erva-babosa, Erva-de-azebra

Family: Asphodelaceae

 

Medicinal Properties 

Moisturizing creams, soaps, cleansing gels and, essential nowadays, alcohol gel, are some of the products that usually contain Aloe vera in their composition. One of Cleopatra's favorites, it became known in Egypt as the plant of immortality, for being special in skin and hair care. However, in addition to being important for cosmetology, the medicinal properties of Aloe vera are equally powerful. It is considered antimicrobial, antiviral, anti-inflammatory and more...

 Aloe vera leaves can be divided into three parts: the first is the latex, juice extracted from the external portion; the second is the central one, gelatinous, which consists of water, polysaccharides, in addition to 70 other components, such as vitamins A, B, C and E, calcium, potassium, magnesium, zinc, amino acids, enzymes and carbohydrates with polysaccharides; and, finally, the third is the cuticle, also external. Given this composition, what most influences the quality and the final effect of use are the care taken in the extraction of active ingredients, as well as their processing and storage. But, after all, why is Aloe vera so potent?

Skin repair 

Made up of 96% water and 4% carbohydrate molecules, it has the ability to penetrate deeply into the three layers of the skin (dermis, epidermis and hypodermis). The gel obtained by cutting the leaf helps to:

- Restore lost fluids and repair tissues from the inside out in burns - from sun or fire;

- Act on cracks, cuts, grates or any other tissue loss, accelerating healing. Its antiviral, antibacterial and antiseptic effects also help in the treatment of herpes simplex, herpes zoster and candidiasis;

- Through the polysaccharides rich in hydrogen, it stimulates the production of collagen;

- According to a study published in the Iranian Journal of Medical Sciences, Aloe vera can retain moisture and skin integrity, helping to fight ulcers.

Improves joint, elasticity and flexibility of the body 

The presence of polysaccharides reduces the effects of skin aging, so: - Contributes to rejuvenate the joints and treat bursitis, tendonitis and rheumatoid arthritis, an autoimmune disease that causes the immune system attack your own tissues. By helping to control inflammation in the most affected places, which are the wrist and fingers, they alleviate discomfort; - The sulfur present in the composition hydrates the body tissue and acts against the stiffening of the organs.

Promotes oral health 

A 2015 survey, available in the Journal of Pharmacy & BioAllied Sciences, showed that: - The plant has beneficial effects in the treatment of various dental problems, including aphthous stomatitis, gingivitis and periodontitis. In addition, the dental gel produced with the plant proved to be more effective in controlling bacteria that cause cavities. 

Fighting depression 

Another more recent study on the plant, published in April 2020, evaluated the effect of aloe vera extract powder on people with pre-diabetes who were depressed. In it, 72 people were divided into three groups, two treated with different amounts of the extract (300mg and 500mg) and the third with a placebo. The results indicated that, in eight weeks, it is possible to significantly reduce the mean depression scores in those who were given 500mg of the powder.  

Possible ally against cancer 

There is no consensus on the benefits of the plant in cancer treatments. What exist are scientists dedicated to seeking alternatives to enhance prevention and cures. The results of research published in the Asia-Pacific Journal of Cancer Prevention in 2015, argue that Aloe vera can act to inhibit the growth of cancer cells, in addition to increasing the therapeutic effectiveness of certain conventional drugs. 

Control of diabetes 

According to a study carried out at Unifesp (Federal University of São Paulo), there is an indication of a hypoglycemic effect, in which the action of Aloe vera antioxidants would help to reduce blood glucose and regulate the absorption of insulin by the body. Another medicinal potential is given in the prevention of diabetic foot, a disease that causes loss of sensation in the feet and that happens due to nerve damage. With the use of ointments and gels the risks can decrease. 

Aloe vera, aloe vera leaf powder, aloe vera powder, aloe vera leaf extract, aloe vera extract powder, aloe vera powder extract, aloe vera extract, powdered aloe vera, powdered aloe vera powder, powdered aloe vera leaves, aloe vera dry extract, aloe vera leaf dry extract. 

Source: website Jardineiro, website Uol

Other products
Suma (Pfaffia, Brazilian Ginseng) Root Powder
Pfaffia Paniculata (Suma) Products
Pfaffia Paniculata
Maracuja Passion Fruit Dry Extract 4:1 [spray dried]
Maracuja Passion Fruit Powder Extract
Passiflora sp
Agaricus Mushroom Dry Extract 1:1 [spray dried]
Agaricus Mushroom Dry Extract
Agaricus Blazei Murril
Guarana Dry Extract (Powdered) with Min. 22% Natural Caffeine [spray dried]
Guarana Products
Paullinia cupana H.B.K.
We use cookies, which are small text files to personalise content. Cookies allow us to give you the best possible experience. You can view our Privacy Policy for more information.
Agência Digital HGX Soluções Web Criação de Sites e Marketing Digital